ShoutBox
Welcome Guest, login to shout.
ShoutBox Rules, Read Before Posting.
[01-19, 7:05 PM] Chris
: I would like to remind everyone who wants to make a module or style for Azer CMS that we do offer hosting for you.
[01-19, 1:48 PM] System
: [SALE] Stop by the Azer CMS Store and save 15% on your favorite styles today!

Join Date: Nov 26, 2017
Location:
Posts: 4
Realmlist on External Server
Posted 12-04-17, at 3:58 PM.

Please Register or Login to remove ads.

Heya, my website is showing my realm as offline since i moved it over to a WebHost instead of running it via XAMPP on the server machine.

I updated the core/config/php to the following.

//- Database Connection Info
$port_host = "SERVER IP"; #- Domain without or IP Address
$db_host = "SERVER IP"; #- Database Host
$db_user = "USER NAME"; #- Database User
$db_pass = "PASSWORD"; #- Database Pass
$db_data = "auth"; #- Database DB
$db_acc = "auth"; #- Account Database

As i said this was working when running on the local server with the server ip as localhost but now ive moved to a webhost and changed the above it is now.
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Realmlist on External Server
Posted 12-04-17, at 6:24 PM.
The CMS is written with the explicit intention of being on the same machine as the server.
Join Date: Nov 26, 2017
Location:
Posts: 4
Realmlist on External Server
Posted 12-05-17, at 2:48 PM.
The problem im having is i want to run phpbb for the forum which i have done and i cant point a domain to my vps
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Realmlist on External Server
Posted 12-05-17, at 8:03 PM.
Yes, but the CMS is written with the explicit intention of being ran on the same machine as your private server. It was not written to support a web-host by default, though if you mess with some things a bit, you might be able to get it to work on a web-host.
Join Date: Nov 26, 2017
Location:
Posts: 4
Realmlist on External Server
Posted 12-07-17, at 2:27 PM.
Ah ok, thanks.

Would you be able to point me to where to mess with the settings or can i force it to show online?
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Realmlist on External Server
Posted 12-07-17, at 8:29 PM.
It was a long time ago that I worked with a few people to manage to get it working. I've been trying to recall all of what we did, but no luck on that part. Sorry that I can't be of much help in regards to that other than making sure your Web-Host supports SOAP.

^ Advertise Here.