ShoutBox
Welcome Guest, login to shout.
ShoutBox Rules, Read Before Posting.
[01-19, 7:05 PM] Chris
: I would like to remind everyone who wants to make a module or style for Azer CMS that we do offer hosting for you.
[01-19, 1:48 PM] System
: [SALE] Stop by the Azer CMS Store and save 15% on your favorite styles today!

Join Date: Mar 22, 2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 13
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 1:14 PM.

Please Register or Login to remove ads.

Hey, so my internet provider changed their router settings, for ipv4/ipv6, and portfowarding is now different.

So basically, what happens is when I port forward "80" the external port for 80 has randomized numbers to act like the port "80"

Like this: External port (53049) Internal port (80)

53049 is disguised as 80, and functions like 80, so it works. But when I uses a different internet access to find the website it wont work.

Example: example-wow.com

But if I put: example-wow.com:53049 Then it works, I don't want to have people typing in (:53049) at the end.

So my question is, can I change it somewhere in the cms? (change 80 to 53049)
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 1:33 PM.
That has nothing to do with the CMS. That has to do with your web-server. I'm assuming you're using Apache's httpd, so you'll want to take a look at httpd.conf and change Listen 80 to Listen <DESIRED PORT NUMBER>, then restart the web-server. That should fix it.

If that doesn't, look into how to change the port that your web-server listens on.
Join Date: Mar 22, 2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 13
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 1:49 PM.
Okay so I did that, but now using my local machine to check the web-server, it directs me to my router IP, even after I reverted back the port.
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 2:05 PM.
You'll want to look into how to properly configure your HTTP Server, as we do not assist with setting up a web-server. Here's a good resource: Virtual Hosts [Apache httpd Wiki]
Join Date: Mar 22, 2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 13
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 2:06 PM.
Okay thank you, ill check it out.
Join Date: Mar 22, 2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 13
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 3:30 PM.
Before I changed "Listen 80" to (53049) in xampp>apache>httpd.conf on my local machine. I could of typed in "example-wow.com" in the web browser and I would of been able to access the website normally.

So I proceeded to change "Listen 80" to "Listen 53049". That didn't allow me to pull up the website like normal, or either from a different internet access.

So I reverted it back to "listen 80" Then I tried to pull up "example-wow.com" and it just takes me to my router ip. (192.168.100.1)

If I type "localhost" into the web browser then is only when the website pops up.

So it made things worse and am stuck even back further now. I tried restarting the pc, but that didn't help.

Edit: I tried searching how to reset apache in xampp to default, but nothing.

Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 4:12 PM.
I had not known that you were using XAMPP, so that does change things a little. Look into how to configure XAMPP's version of Apache's httpd Server. XAMPP does mess with things a bit. If you're unable to figure out how to properly reconfigure the web-server, you'll have to re-install XAMPP. As mentioned before, we don't provide assistance with setting up a web-server officially. We pretty much only assist with the CMS. Assistance with third-party products is entirely to our discretion on a case-by-case basis.

You can try doing this, but you should really look into researching how to do this yourself -- that way you aren't waiting for me to do it for you.
Join Date: Mar 22, 2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 13
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 4:27 PM.
Yea I read that post already, no luck, so I think am going to have to redo xampp, and switch internet providers, because I honestly really do hate them lmao. thank you though for your time :D
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 4:42 PM.
Yeah, no worries. Sorry to hear about the issues with your ISP, though. Mine seems to have knocked off most of the bullshit it was pulling before I switched over to fibre-optics, so at this point, I don't have many complaints about them other than the fact that they limit me to one modem.
Join Date: Mar 22, 2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 13
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 5:31 PM.
haha well I backed up all the DB's and saved configs. Uninstalled and then reinstalled, and what ya know it still being f'd up :D. Too tired to even try anything now need some sleep or some herbs.
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-11-17, at 9:30 PM.
By 'configs', did you mean the configs for the web-server? If so, that's why it's still giving you issues.
Join Date: Mar 22, 2017
Location: Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 13
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-12-17, at 3:58 AM.
Nope, configs for sendmail and php, so that emails go through for account creation, and reset password.
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 623
Can I change the CMS external port?
Posted 08-12-17, at 3:30 PM.
Ah, alright.

^ Advertise Here.