ShoutBox
Welcome Guest, login to shout.
ShoutBox Rules, Read Before Posting.
[02-10, 4:07 PM] Chris
: I have edited the announcement for Style/Module Hosting. This will clarify our standing against licensing.
[02-10, 11:31 AM] Chris
: I would like to remind everyone who wants to make a module or style for Azer CMS that we do offer hosting for you.
[01-19, 1:48 PM] System
: [SALE] Stop by the Azer CMS Store and save 15% on your favorite styles today!

Join Date: May 18, 2016
Location:
Posts: 3
Item store now working
Posted 05-19-16, at 4:21 PM.

Please Register or Login to remove ads.

THE TITLE OF THIS TOPIC SHOULD BE "ITEM STORE NOT WORKING"

My issue is that when I go buy something in the vote store and click "purchase" the website's start loading and then everything time out.

I have all ports open, 3443, 7878. I have Telnet installed. I have the website and privateserver on the same server.

My worldserver.config
#
# Ra.Enable
# Description: Enable remote console (telnet).
# Default: 0 - (Disabled)
# 1 - (Enabled)

Ra.Enable = 1

#
# Ra.IP
# Description: Bind remote access to IP/hostname.
# Default: "0.0.0.0" - (Bind to all IPs on the system)

Ra.IP = "185.7.81.157

#
# Ra.Port
# Description: TCP port to reach the remote console.
# Default: 3443

Ra.Port = 3443

#
# Ra.MinLevel
# Description: Required security level to use the remote console.
# Default: 3

Ra.MinLevel = 3

#
# SOAP.Enable
# Description: Enable soap service.
# Default: 0 - (Disabled)
# 1 - (Enabled)

SOAP.Enabled = 1

#
# SOAP.IP
# Description: Bind SOAP service to IP/hostname.
# Default: "127.0.0.1" - (Bind to localhost)

SOAP.IP = "185.7.81.157"

#
# SOAP.Port
# Description: TCP port to reach the SOAP service.
# Default: 7878

SOAP.Port = 7878
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 628
Item store now working
Posted 05-19-16, at 7:06 PM.
Cease usage of RA altogether unless you need it for other things (this means to close the port as well). We need your CMS's config as well. (with all sensitive information censored or removed, of course)

I also recommend setting your SOAP and RA IP Addresses back to the default.
Join Date: May 18, 2016
Location:
Posts: 3
Item store now working
Posted 05-20-16, at 6:26 AM.
Tried setting them back to default and the 'Ra.Enable = 0'

Now I get an message in the inbox saying: Item Store - Failed Purchase

Here's my CMS config:

<?php
if(!defined('ACMS')){ header("Location: ../../"); }

//- Site Settings
$debug = 1; #- Debug Mode Enabled? (0 = No | 1 = Yes)

//- Database Connection Info
$port_host = "valhalla-wow.eu"; #- Domain without or IP Address
$db_host = "127.0.0.1"; #- Database Host
$db_user = "root"; #- Database User
$db_pass = "*****"; #- Database Pass
$db_data = "site"; #- Database DB
$db_acc = "auth"; #- Account Database

//- Paypal Settings |:| Do Not Edit
$palurl = array(
"1" => "www.paypal.com",
"2" => "www.sandbox.paypal.com",
);

$palcur = array(
"1" => "USD",
"2" => "EURO",
"3" => "Other Currency Here", // Other Currency - cms.paypal.com/us/cgi-bin/?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=developer/e_howto_api_nvp_currency_codes
);

//- Paypal Manual Edit For Security
$palmail = "fi*******@mail.com";
$palurl = $palurl[1]; // 1 = Paypal, 2 = SandBox
$palcur = $palcur[1]; // 1 = USD, 2 = EURO, 3 = Other

//- RA/Telnet Settings - Manual Edit
$ra_host = "valhalla-wow.eu"; #- World Server Host
$ra_user = "admins"; #- Account Username (Access = 4)
$ra_pass = "*****"; #- Account Password (Access = 4)
?>
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 628
Item store now working
Posted 05-20-16, at 12:13 PM.
If you're getting any errors (besides the PM), can you please post them? And it's better to have the $port_host and $ra_host set to 127.0.0.1 as well, since everything in on the same server. (no sense in having it make an external connection to the very same machine everything is on, lol)
Join Date: May 18, 2016
Location:
Posts: 3
Item store now working
Posted 05-21-16, at 4:08 AM.
Had the the $port_host and $ra_host set to 127.0.0.1, besides the PM error i get realm offline on the first page. Like this:

Valhalla - Offline
Alliance: 0
Horde: 0
Total Online: 0
Join Date: Sep 10, 2012
Location: Azer CMS
Posts: 628
Item store now working
Posted 05-23-16, at 8:29 PM.
What revision of TrinityCore are you attempting to use with the CMS? Are you using the version of the CMS that still uses the old RA system?

That's pretty much all I can think would be wrong at the moment, based upon what I'm seeing.

^ Advertise Here.